Privacy Statement

AIADR’s Personal Data Protection Policy

AIADR treats the personal data (“Personal Data”) of each registered user, blogger and visitor who choose to share their personal data, while making enquiries, giving feedback or surfing the website, collectively termed as “User”, with due care and respect for privacy.  AIADR Personal Data Protection Policy (“AIADR-PDPP”) is in accordance with the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act, Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Cap. 26) (“PDPA”) and Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap 486). AIADR will neither share nor transfer cross-borders Users’ personal information with third parties without Users’ consent, unless it is required by law.

AIADR collects uses and discloses Users’ data policy in a manner that promotes an environment of fair and ethical trade practices that furthers our vision of professional exchanges of ideas, and may use Users’ data in initiatives, that enhances knowledge development initiatives and promote business collaboration. 

1. Collection of Users’ Personal Data

AIADR may collect Users’ Personal Data through the following means:

Feedbacks and Enquiries

  1. When Users’ submit an enquiry Online or provide feedbacks on the website articles; and
  2. When Users’ communicate or interact with AIADR by telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, website, e-mail, social media and any other modes of contact. Telephone calls to AIADR’s mainline may be recorded.

Complaint against an Author or Article

  1. When Users’ lodge a complaint against an editorial, Blogs or advertisement to the Webmaster; and
  2. When Users’ communicate or interact with AIADR Consultants via telephone, letters, fax, face-to-face meetings, e-mail, social media and any other modes of contact.

User Members

  1. Sign up as a User member of AIADR

Employment

  1. When Users’ apply to volunteer for Blogs or related Users’ services with AIADR;
  2. When Users’ submit an employment application or provide information for job enquiry.

Training / Events

  1. When Users’ sign up for events and training conducted by AIADR.

General

  1. CCTV recording when Users’ are on our premise;
  2. When Users’ agree to submit Users’ matter for dispute resolution;
  3. When Users’ sign up for a seminar or an event organised by AIADR;
  4. Photographs or videos taken by AIADR  representatives at events hosted or attended by a representative; and
  5. When Users’ submit Users’ Personal Data for any other reason.
  6. During the course of your visit to this website, you may move to other third party websites. This PDPP applies only to this Web site; other Web sites will be covered by their own Privacy Statement regarding their personal data processing practices. Additionally, this website may contain links to other Web sites that are not operated or controlled by AIADR, including some sites referred by AIADR or administered by other companies on behalf of AIADR, as well as to sites unrelated to AIADR. This PDPP does not apply to these linked Web sites. Further, AIADR is not responsible for the privacy practices of the Web sites that it does not own or operate. It is recommended that Users check the specific privacy statements of any site before providing any personally identifiable information.

2. How AIADR uses Users’ Personal Data

AIADR collates and uses Users’ Personal Data for the following purposes:

  1. Follow-up on Users’ feedbacks;
  2. Follow-up on Users’ complaint against any articles or advertisement; 
  3. Compiling statistics for internal analysis and drafting articles of interest to all Users;
  4. Providing updates and reports to Users’ about AIADR through mailing list, newsletters and magazines.

3. Disclosure of Users’ Personal Data

AIADR may disclose Personal Data for the following reasons:

  1. Upon legitimate order by any relevant authorities, including professional regulatory bodies and/or law enforcement agencies;
  2. To the extent necessary to comply with any laws, regulations, rules, directions, guidelines and other similar requirements;
  3. To an employee, volunteer or an independent contractor providing services to support AIADR  and who is under a duty of confidentiality to AIADR ;
  4. Any other party to whom Users’ authorise AIADR to disclose Users’ Personal Data to; and
  5. To the Supplier / Business / Organisation in order to follow-up on Users’ matters unless Users’ expressly inform AIADR otherwise.

AIADR will only disclose Users’ Personal Data as it is reasonably required to carry out its duties and to permit third parties to do the necessary work. Parties to whom AIADR   discloses Users’ Personal Data are also required to comply with the PDPA and enter into a NDA (Non-Disclosure Agreement).

4. Enquiries, Access, Correction of Users’ Personal Data

Withdrawing Users’ Consent

Users’ may refuse or withdraw Users’ consent for AIADR to collect, use or disclose Users’ Personal Data by giving reasonable notice. Please note that where Users’ choose to do so, AIADR may not be able to act for Users’ interest in any ADR matter.

Accuracy

AIADR takes reasonable efforts to ensure that Users’ Personal Data collected is accurate and complete.

Safeguard

To safeguard Users’ Personal Data, all electronic storage and transmission of Personal Data is secured with appropriate security technologies.

Retention

AIADR will keep Users’ Personal Data only for as long as it is required for business or law. Once Users’ Personal Data is no longer required for these purposes, AIADR will destroy, erase or make the Personal Data anonymous.

5. Changes to this PDPP

AIADR reviews its Personal Data Policy and reserves the right to make changes from time to time to take into account changes in the organisation and legal requirements. This policy is effective as of June 10, 2019. AIADR may revise this Privacy Statement at any time without notice. Although AIADR will endeavour to highlight any changes to this Statement, visitors should revisit this site periodically to make themselves aware of the most recent changes, as such changes will be binding on all visitors to the Web site. Visitors’ use of this site after such changes constitutes their agreement to such changes.

Contact Us

Please contact thesecretariat@aiadr.world if Users’:

Contact Us Now

Notify us of an ADR matter, breaking news or to file a Case
+65 6377 6617 |+60 3 2161 1171 | thesecretariat@aiadr.world